Skip to Main Content
topbanner 4-H PEI 4-H Youth Calendar Join 4-H Support 4-H Contact Us
print small medium large 

HOME /


4-H NEWS

2016 4-H PEI SELECTIONS DAY WINNERS!


Congratulations again to everyone who participated in the second annual Provincial Selections Day on Saturday, May 28, 2016 at the Charlottetown Rural High School.

4-H members from across the Island competed for a variety of awards at the event, including and Educational Scholarships, Canadian and US Travel opportunities, and Provincial Communications.

Everyone who competed deserves to be very proud of their efforts and we hope will benefit from the skills they developed while preparing for Saturday's event.

We are especially grateful for the participation of judges from the community who generously donated their time and talents participating in these events and for sharing their expertise with our members.

Special thanks must also go to Malcolm MacDonald from the North River Club, who acted as Chair of the Demonstrations competition and Johanna Jorgensen of the North River Club, who acted as Chair of of the Speeces competition as well as Emcee for the Awards Ceremony.

This is a complete list of the award winners:

is the proud donor which makes the 4-H PEI Provincial Communications Program possible.  We thank them for their ongoing generousity and support!


DEMONSTRATIONS
•    Judges were Hal Perry, Martha Hagar & Danielle Thibault


Junior Single Demonstrations
1st Place
- Megan Downe of the Cavendish 4-H Club
2nd PlaceTorrie Coughlin of the O’Leary Explorers 4-H Club

Junior Team Demonstrations
1st Place
Emma Palmer & Emma Coughlin of the Ellerslie Adventurers 4-H Club
2nd PlaceSamantha Wood & Carley McCarron of the Dunstaffnage-Marshfield 4-H Club

Senior Single Demonstrations
1st PlaceNakitia Reeves of the Summerville 4-H Club
2nd PlaceWilliam Muirhead of the Fort Augustus Shining Stars 4-H Club

Senior Team Demonstrations
1st PlaceAlana Worth & Grace Coles of the North River 4-H Club

Top Overall Demonstrations
Megan Downe of the Cavendish 4-H Club



SPEECHES
•    Judges were Hal Perry, Bobby Cameron & Rob Godfrey

Junior Speeches
1st PlaceTaia Gallant of the Evangeline 4-H Club
2nd PlaceClara Jack of the North River 4-H Club

Intermediate Speeches
1st PlaceOlivia Lewis of the Dunstaffnage-Marshfield 4-H Club
2nd PlaceColby Buch of the Albany Centennial 4-H Club

Senior Speeches
1st PlaceEthan Craig of the Dunstaffnage-Marshfield 4-H Club
2nd PlaceBrittany Peters of the Albany Centennial 4-H Club

Top Overall Speech
Ethan Craig of the Dunstaffnage-Marshfield 4-H Club

Most Original Speech
Sarah Blaisdell of the Chepstow Little Harbour 4-H Club



TRAVEL OPPORTUNITIES


2016 4-H Canada National Members Conference

  • Bryce Doiron of the Pleasant Valley Club
  • Emma Huestis of the Millview-Vernon River Club
  • Johnathan Lauwerijssen of the Albany Centennial Club
  • Sophie MacDonald of the Grand River East Club
  • Ila Matheson of the Grand River East Club
  • Brittany Peters of the Albany Centennial Club

2017 4-H Citizenship Seminar travel awards:

  • Dominique Arsenault of the Evangeline Club
  • Grace Coles of the North River Club
  • Robert Larsen of the Albany Centennial Club
  • Jared MacPhee of the Millview-Vernon River Club
  • Erin McCardle of the Dunstaffnage-Marshfield Club
  • Trevor Whalen of the Millview-Vernon River Club

2017 4-H US National 4-H Conference
- Robert Larsen of the Albany Centennial Club

2016 US National 4-H Dairy Conference - Grace Hughes of the North River Club



SCHOLARSHIPS

2016 PEI 4-H Alumni Scholarship - Ethan Craig of the Dunstaffnage-Marshfield 4-H Club

2016 PEI 4-H Council Scholarship - Sara Sonier of the Wheatley River 4-H Club
back to top